In The News

Fundraising with photos:    We are selling 5" x 7" photo cards utilizing photos taken by our club members, as a fund raiser for the club.. Photo cards are available in packs of 4 for $10 per pack. There are eight different variety packs from which to choose. In addition, there are single cards available for $2.50 each. They will be available at all of the Club’s fundraising events, as well as at the meetings

Fundraising at Isaac's:  A fundraiser will be held at Isaac's in the West Shore Plaza on Wednesday, November 6 from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Get your neighbors, friends, in-laws, heck even the postman to come out to dine and help the Red Land Area Women's Club. A copy of the flyer can be accessed by clicking on the link below.

Christmas Project:  The Club will again adopt two families at Christmas for gift giving.  This year the schools will be Newberry and Red Mill.
Box Tops for Education:  Box tops were collected at each meeting for Newberry elementary.

Home Life:  Our October meeting program will be presented by Pennsylvania Wounded Warriors Inc.  We will be learning about how this group helps our veterans from anywhere in PA.  Their mission is to help restore wounded warriors to good physical, mental and emotional health.  If you are interested in donating, the group accepts  cash.  Please invite family, friends, neighbors or anyone who might benefit from hearing this program.

Fundraising - Plays at Oyster Mill Playhouse.  Our next fundraiser at Oyster Mill Playhouse is Oliver (a musical) at 2:00 p.m. on Sunday, November 10. The tickets for Oliver are $25.00 each.

Educaton:  1) Our tentative speaker for February meeting will be Monica Johnson, a physical therapist from Phoenix rehabilitation locally in Etters.   2) Members are to continue to bring in box tops and books for the WSSD summer traveling mobile. They will also take adult reading books. 3)  Scholarships for 2 Red Land seniors will continue.


                            Conservation Projects
                             
                            Red Land High and Fishing Creek Elementary Schools

                                Members of the Red Land Area Women's Club Conservation Committee weed and plant new flowers at the signs of the Red Land High School and Fishing Creek Elementary School as part of their spring beautification projects.   

                                                                                                     
                                                                                 


                               Looking good!

                            Conservation - The RLAWC Conservation Committee began a new project in the fall of 2012 by landscaping and maintaining the land by the entrance signs for both the Fishing Creek Elementary and Red Land High Schools. 


                            Red Land High School Scholarships   

                            The Red Land Area Women's Club presented scholarships to members of the 2019 Red Land High School graduating class as follows: 

                            Scholarships ($1000 each):
                            • Meredith Willson
                            • Bonnie Calhaun

                            Award recipients ($100 each):

                            • Valedictorian – Lance Miller
                            • Salutatorian – Taylor Brickner
                            • Highest Vo-Tech Student – Makenna Garrett

                                     Congratulations and best of luck to the Class of 2019!


                            2019 Arts Night

                            The 2019 Arts Festival was held on Monday, March 18, at the Red Land High Community Library.

                            A Big Thank You to Red Land High School students and RLAWC members for their participation!  Winners are as follows:  

                             Student
                            Art Drawing:  1st Rylee Beam, 2nd Taylor Frank, 3rd Emily Neff
                            Art Painting:  1st Abigail Lewis, 2nd Molly Harries, 3rd Maggie Ross
                            Photography Scenic Color: 1st Kendall Merritt, 2nd Izabella Wolfe, 3rd Gabrielle Frank
                            Photography Living Things Color: 1st Emma Midock, 2nd Bryce Gonder, 3rd Sydney Hettinger

                            Member

                            Art Drawing: 1st Kathy Hoke
                            Art Painting: 1st Rita Kahler
                            Photography Scenic Color: 1st Tammy Mardis, 2nd Lynn Sheffer, 3rd Rita Kahler
                            Photography Scenic Black and White: 1st Lynn Sheffer, 2nd Lois Musto
                            Photography Living Things Color: 1st Lois Musto, 2nd Lynn Sheffer,  3rd Rita Kahler
                            Photography Living Things Black and White: 1st Lynn Sheffer, 2nd Lois Musto
                            Photography Local: 1st Lynn Sheffer, 2nd Lois Musto

                                Congratulations to our winners!

                              


                            Subpages (1): Programs and Committees
                            Ċ
                            Lynn Sheffer,
                            Sep 7, 2019, 12:19 PM
                            Comments